Home > Making Our Mark > Students > 2021

2021

Aesthetics

SOTA Primary 6 Art Competition 2021
One of the top 50 FinalistsLooi En Ni (6D)
Nature X Art ContestTop 20 Amelia Teo Sze Min (5N)
Skyler Lee Zong Zhe (5N)
SYF Goes Online
1) Pixel Perfect
2) #helloSYF
3) Let's Jam Together
4) Art Labs - My Imaginary Underwater Creature
5) Art Labs - People Around Us 
Artwork shortlisted and showcased online Meredith Choo Jing Yi (5M) 
SYF 2021 Youth Station Project (Original Songs) - Individual
Honorable Mention
Certificate of Participation 
Meredith Choo Jing Yi (5M)
Leow Xin Yi Stephanie (5M) 
SYF 2021 Youth Station Project (Original Songs) - Team
Certificate of Participation  Kavin Valliappan (5D)
Goh Yan Ting Ashlyn (5I)
Ho Yao Wen Alfred (6M)
Louriz Yew (6D)
RMPS National Day Art Competition  Top 3 in the level Khu Ping Yee (1A)
Austyn Wong Kei Ben (1I) Wong Geng Yeui (1S)
Foong Jing Rui, Sophie (2A)
Lukas Chew Ju Le (2A)
Keisha Rivka Jayadi (2I)
Claire Junding (3R)
Zhang Taoran (3N)
Chua Hua En, Claire (3M)

Clubs and Societies

Infocomm Club
CTFEST 2021 (Upper Primary)Certificate of Achievement
Best Project Winner
Isaac Khong Jun Wen (5N)
Our Schools, Our Stories 2021 Photo and Video Contest
(Team)
Certificate of ParticipationQuek Zi Hao (6I)
Lee Po Rong Marcus (6N)
Hwa Chong Info-Communications Challenge
(Individual)
Certificate of ParticipationEuan Tan Xiu He (6I) Lee Po Rong Marcus (6N)

Cognitive

National Level Quiz show - Vasantham Super Kids 2021
Participation
Kavin Valliappan (5D)
Ramachandran Kamatchi (5I)
Inbappugal Kumarappan (5D)
Shanusri D/O Dhevasakayam (5N)
Shubiksha D/O Kumbalingam Sudhagar (6A)
Dhulasidharan Trishna Malika (6D)
Gunalan Abhimanyu (6M)
Kolam Ayer CC Inter-School Virtual Tamil Language Competitions 2021
(Primary 5- Story Review)
 3rd PrizeKavin Valliappan (5D) 
National Malay Storytelling CompetitionCertificate of Participation Qayyim Hasif Bin Mohammad Kamaruzzaman (1A)
Qaisara Hanah Binte Mohammad Kamaruzzaman (2R)
Zhufairah Binti Jefery (2D)
Muhammad Shahryan Bin Shahril (3D)
SOTA Creative Writing Competition 2021


 
 Finalist

Participated
Loo Sixuan Chloe(6N)

Yeo Yuh Shin (6N)
Damien Ng Jing Jie (6N)
Gavriel Chia Kai Ze (6N)
Ryken Cui Ruizheng (6N)
National Chinese Challenge 2021 Third Isaac Khong Jun Wen (5N)
Ye Changxin (6M)
Loy Xing-Han (6M) 
Raffles Science Olympiad 2021Bronze
Merit
Matthew Lee Zhi Ren (5M)
Lim Rui Ming Derrex (5N)
Muthamizh Vizha 2021 - Oratory Competition2nd Round Qualifyer Kavin Valliappan (5D) 
2021 National Chinese Story-Writing Competition MeritYe Changxin (6M) 
Singapore Primary Science Olympiad Gold
Bronze


Merit
Yap Ethan Lance Lee (5N)
Chua Lue Kiat (6M)
Muhammad Aqeel Bin Abdul Halim (6I)
Matthew Lee Zhi Ren (5M) 
Toh Hong Rui, Trevor (5N)
Lee Zong Zhe Skyler (5N)
Isaac Khong Jun Wen (5N)
Ryan Michael Tan (6M)
Gladys Chow Shi Xuan (6M)
Jervin Weasley (6M)
Brian Oei Qi Heng (6M)
Chan Jia Ying Megan (6N)
Koh Qi Han (6N)
Gavriel Chia Kai Ze (6N)
Lee Po Rong, Marcus (6N)
National Mathematical Olympiad of Singapore BronzeChua Lue Kiat (6M)
Camilla Sorensen (5D)
Matthew Tan Teng Zhui (5D)
Dylan Kwok Heng Yi (5M)
Leow Xin Yi Stephanie (5M)
Isaac Khong Jun Wen (5N)
Lim Rui Ming Derrex (5N)
  Honorable MentionLooi En Ni (6D)
Tan Hong Rui (6D)
Ang Hao Feng, Ethan (6M)
Chua Yu-See Joelle (6M)
Jervin Weasley (6M)
Loy Xing-Han (6M)
Gavriel Chia Kai Ze (6N)
Jayden Choo Jing Rui (6N)
Lee Po Rong, Marcus (6N)
Loh Ding Qi, Ian (6N)
Andres Teo Jun Kai (5M)
Jadon Koh Zhi Heng (5M)
Jayder Chay Yu Qin (5M)
Leong Yee Qing Calista (5M)
Lu Haode (5M)
Meredith Choo Jing Yi (5M)
Tang Yihan (5M)
Lee Zong Zhe Skyler (5N)
Megan Lee Shuen Min (5N)
Tan Zi Yi (5N)
Yap Ethan Lance Lee (5N)
Yu Ruiqi (5N)
 Participation Aaralyn Yeo Jin En (6I) 
Charlotte Chew Wan En (6I)
Euan Tan Xiu He (6I)
Simrat Singh Gill (6I)
Tan Lok Gin, Le-Roy (6I)
Zhang Mingze (6I)
Ang Qi Yang (6D)
Yeo Yu Jie Elijah (6D)
Cai Chengkai (6M)
Chee Ze Xin Chloe (6M)
Chua Yu-Tong Elise (6M)
Gladys Chow Shi Xuan (6M)
Ho Yao Wen Alfred (6M)
Ryan Michael Tan (6M)
Cepheus Chia (6N)
Karie Ong Yu Xuan (6N)
Koh Qi Han (6N)
Reyes Rei Lin (6N)
Huang Xinru (5D)
Michael Jaivardhan Jasper Richard (5D)
Tan Zhuo Yang Matthew (5D)
Anthony Tay Qian You (5I)
Lucas Tan Lu Kai (5I)
Christopher Tan Kai-En (5M)
Selena Lee Xuan Xuan (5M)
Soh Zhe Sheng Zacholas (5M)
Thong Shao Cheng, Daniel (5N)
Foo Da Wei Jovan (5N)
Isaac Goh Yaang Yi (5N)
Jamie Lam Xuan Ru (5N)
Khoo Wan Ting (5N)
Lee Wee Teck (5N)
Lu Chuan Jun, Jayden (5N)
Siow Jo Yen, Joanne (5N)
Toh Hong Rui, Trevor (5N)
Tricia Ng Lay Wun (5N)
Zhang Yujia (5N)
Primary Math Project Competition (Team)Certificate of Participation Lim Rui Ming Derrex (5N)
Isaac Khong Jun Wen (5N)
Lee Zong Zhe Skyler (5N)
Radin Mas Times 2021 Semester 1 Student Reporters Lim Yu Xi Carrie (3A)
Cruz Tay Le (3D)
Kayla Cheng Yu Haam (3D)
Gwyneth Vivienne Oscar (3I)
Joshua Pang Yi Fei (3M)
Soh Zhe Shen Zara (3M)
Zhang Taoran (3N)
Stacy Law Ze Teng (3R)
Evan Tan (4D)
Joshua Soh You Jun (4D)
Lee Hong Rui (4N)
Maxus Lui Zhao Jie (4N)
Sam Jun Yu (4N)  
Seow Min Ann Megan (4R)
Yap Sing En (4R)
Phuah Ray Jie Brendan (5A)
Ng Enqi Megan (5I)
Tan Woon Han Andrea (5I)
Ong Min Xuan Avril (5M)
Sui Kang Le Theophilus (5M)
Dhulasidharan Trishna Malika (6D)
Looi En Ni (6D)
Joyce Teow Si Yu (6M)
Koh Yu Tong (6M)
Teo Sei Yu (6M)
Ye Changxin (6M)
Lee Po Rong Marcus (6N)
Loo Sixuan Chloe (6N)
Seet Liting Katelynn (6N)
Primary Math Project Competition
Title of Game Design:
Wacky Blobs, Fight!  
 Outstanding AwardDerrex Lim Rui Ming (5N)
Skyler Lee Zong Zhe (5N)
Isaac Khong Jun Wen (5N)
P5 Tamil Public Speaking Competition 2021 3rd Prize 
Consolation Prize
Inbappugal Kumarappan (5D)
Kavin Valliappan (5D)
S. Vaithiya Nathan Siva (5I)
2021 Scenario Writing Singapore Competition 4th Prize Siow Jo Yen, Joanne (5N) 
FPSP Singapore 2021
Project Title: Let I.T. Go! 
Finalist Kavin Valliappan (5D)
Ong Yu Suan, Heidi (5D)
Inbappugal Kumarappan (5D)
Anthony Tay Qian You (5I)
Nur Quraishah Jan Bte Sahul Hameed (5I)
Foo Da Wei Jovan (5N)
Tang Yihan (5M)
Gwendolyn Armelle Guntur (5M)
Leow Xin Yi Stephanie (5M)
Meredith Choo Jing Yi  (5M)
Magnus Loh You Jun (5M) 

Physical

National School Games Artistic Gymnastics Competition 2021Overall All-round ranking of 3rd in the Senior Boys Category
Pommel - Silver
Vaulting - Bronze
The Floor - Bronze
Mushroom - Bronze
Loh Tze Hung Samuel (6N)
Wushu Senior Girls 1st International Sword & Senior Girls 24-Style Taijiquan
Participated  Goh Yan Ting Ashlyn (5I)
National School Games Table Tennis Senior Division Boys (South Zone) 
Participated as a teamLu Haode (5M)
Riley Yeo Luck Herng (5M)
Ethan Chan Wei Jian (6D)
Lucas (6D)
Shay Tan Howe (Chen Hao) (6D)
Sia Ji Hong Alexander (6D)
Boon Hao Yi (Wen Haoyi) (6I)
Cayden Ng Jun Qi (6I)
Muhammad Nabil Bin Abdul Salim (6I)
Ong U-Wei, Matthew (Wang Youwei) (6N)
Ryken Cui Ruizheng (6N)
National School Games Table Tennis Senior Division Girls (South Zone)
 Participated as a teamTan Janessa (5D)
Chee Ze Ern Charmaine (5I)
Chia Zhi Tian (5M)
Amelia Teo Sze Min (5N)
Sim Swee Suan, Sheryl (6A)
Charlotte Chew Wan En (6I)
Chua Yu-See Joelle (6M)
Chua Yu-Tong Elise (6M)
Law Mei Qi (Luo Meiqi) (6R) 
Junior Sports Academy ProgrammeSuccessfully Completed Sneijder Lim Yu Jie (6I)
Yeo Kai Ze, Kieren (6M)
Megan Lee Hung Heok (6N)
Law Mei Qi (6R)
Chee Ze Xin Chloe (6M)
Aloysius Tan Jie Ying (6D)
Rayyan Bin Helmi (6N)
Png Jun Heng Macallan (6D)

Social Leadership

RMPS Poster Design Contest (Start Right @ Hallway)Nandanaa d/o Akilon (1A)
Teo Jia Rui (1A)
Lim Jun Yu Nickson (2D)
Balasridhar s/o Dhevasakayam (3A)
Lau Yi Sun (4R)
Maxus Lui Zhao Jie (4N)
Lee Zong Zhe Skyler (5N)
Leow Xin Yi Stephanie (5M)
Zelia Wang Xin Le (6M)

National Cyber Wellness Advocacy Challenge
- Design outreach advocacy kit 
 (Silver Award)
Ethan Tang (4A)
Xavier Lau (4N)
Elroy Chew (4R)
Jayden Phuan (4I)
 

Uniform Groups

Boys' Brigade

Gold AwardChan Pin Yi Remus (6A)
Gabriel Tan Wei En (6D)
Khoo Wei Jun, Nicholas (6D)
Teo Sean (6D)
Yab J-Young (6D)
Leong Jian Zhi, Josiah (6I)
Samuel Teo Lek Kuan (6I)
Tan Lok Gin, Le-roy (6I)
Aiden Kim Kai Teng (6M)
Girls' Brigade
The Girls’ Brigade Low Guat Tin Challenge 2021
Silver AwardKessly Tan (5I)
Shanusri d/o Dhevasakayam (5N)
Aislynn Wong Yoke Teng (6D)
Chay Kar Man (5I)
Dyllis Tay Xin Hui (6M)
Ho Zhuo Min, Iris (4M)
Khoo Wan Ting (5N)
Liu Yu Juan, Valerie (6A)
Loh Si Qi (4M)
Poo Rui En (5A)
Seow Min Ann Megan (4R)
Tan Kah Him (6I)
Tan Shu Rui, Asia (4I)
Aksshaya d/o Kumbalingam Sudhagar (5R)