Home > Making Our Mark > Students > 2020

2020

Aesthetics

2
SB2019 x Converse Chucks Design Competition Artworks
2
NDP 2020 Funpack Artwork Contest
1
SYF Goes Online! Pixel Perfect
SOTA Arts Development Awards
Visual Arts

Dance
Leong Kai Xin (6I)
Zheng Yulin (4N)
Koh Rui Shan  (6D)

Singapore Biennale 2019 x Converse Chucks Design Competition
Category A (9-12 years old)
Consolation Prize

Category A (9-12yrs old) Finalist (Top 10)

Wong Wei Yien (6N)


Zheng Yulin  (4N)

SYF Goes Online! The Family Series Top 10 Videos
Click here to watch the video.

Timothy Leow (6I)  
Stephanie Leow (4M)
SYF Goes Online! Pixel Perfect
 
Shortlisted for Online Showcase 
Top 10 (Finalist)
Meredith Choo (4M)

Zheng Yulin (4N)
NDP 2020 Funpack Artwork Contest
Artwork printed and included in NDP 2020 Funpack
Lin Zhuo Pin (5I)
Zheng Yulin (4N)
SYFBeatTheBug Interview by Mediacorp
Click here to read the article. 
Timothy Leow (6I)  
Stephanie Leow (4M)
Show Choir Academy NDP performance Meredith Choo (4M) 
SYF x Stronger Together  Goh Wenn Shing Janelle (6I)
Tan Qian Ning Bridgette (6M)
Ling Zhuo Pin (5I)
Hamizan Al-Jabbar Bin Hamali Indra Al-Fazir (5R)
Leong Kai Xin (6I)
Preetika Riona (3A)
Ng Enqi Megan (4A1)
Wong Wei Yien (6N)
Ten Yu Jie Titus (2D)
Phuan Jun Teng Jayden (3I)
Leow Zheng Yi Timothy (6I) 
Torres Ng Yik Yang (1N)
Leong Kai Liang (5D)
Leow Xin Yi Stephanie (4M)
Meredith Choo Jing Yi (4M)
Chan Yong Liang (1N)
Shannon Toh Wen Xuan (5M)
Ong Woon Hui Jacqueline (5A)
Ho Zhuo Min Iris (3M)
Rannisse Toh Rui Qi  (5A)
Felicia Andiana (6D)
Jodelyne Lucretia. G (5A) 
 Chingay Parade 2020Certificate of Participation Jenson Chee (4N) 
 NSTeen ChallengeCertificate of Participation Ong En Ping (4N)

Clubs and Societies

Environmental Club
National Youth Upcycling Movement
Certificate of ParticipationZelia Wang Xin Le (5M)
Rachel Tan Xin Yi (5I)
Gavriel Chia Kai Ze (5N)
Alon David Simons (5I)
Adawiyah Mohamed Fandi (3A)
Loh Zhi Jie (3A)
Dhanesh D (3R)
Ranice Tan Yi Xuan (4N)
Yovelle Chia Ya Le (2I)
Ten Yu Xuan Trishelle (5M)
Kok Zi Hao Maximilian (3M)
Leong Zhi Jie, Michael (4N)
Thong Deng Hong Cepheus (3N)

Cognitive

National Chinese Challenge 
Top 20 Individual Scorer
Loy Xing-Han (5M)
 Certificate of Participation Chan Hua Bin, Bentley (5M)
Ye Changxin (5M)
Cai Chengkai (5M)
Teo Sei Yu (5M)
Liao Qianyu (5N)
Joy Lim Shuang Luck (5M)
Wu Botao (5M)
Zhang Mingze (5I)
Loo Sixuan Chloe (5N)
Woo Hui Shi, Mayumi (5I)
Wang Haozhe (6N)
Tan Qian Ning Bridgette (6M)
Xiang Siyue (6M)
Kaylea Tan Kai Xuan (6N)
Sim Swee Siong, Raylen (6N)
Feng Yi (6N)
Da Vinci Junior Excellence Award Yab J-Young (5D)
Ho Yao Wen Alfred (5M)
Mcurie2 Excellence Award  Chua Yu-Tong Elise (5M)
Chua Yu-See Joelle (5M) 
Nobel Winter Workshop  Teo Sei Yu (5M)
Gladys Chow Shi Xuan (5M)
Gavriel Chia Kai Ze (5N)
Chua Juav Jeck (5N)
Loh Ding Qi, Ian (5N) 
SASMO Silver Award Silver Lu Hao De (4N) 
2020 International Chinese Language Creative Writing CompetitionRepresented the schoolZhang Mingze (5I)
Ye Changxin (5M)
Good Progress Award for Chinese Language set up by Chinese Language and Cultural Fund 
Greatest Improvement in the learning of Chinese LanguageMar Jun Zhe (3D)
Valencia Tan Le Si (4A1)
Alexis Faith Chan Yue (5A)
Yang Kaijing Charmine (6I) 

Physical

Tennis
National School Games Opening Ceremony 2020 
Represents Tennis as the Oath Taker Chua Yu-Tong Elise (5M)
Sports
Junior Sports Academy (JSA)Completed the JSA programme2 Years
Ally Natasha Binte Zuraiddy
Anisah Musfirah Binte Mohamed Khanafi
Chooi Yu Zhe, Xavier
Ervin Lim Wei Lin
Lim Yong Chun, Glenn
Tan Pei Ling Phedra

1 Year
Ayden Cheong Yifeng
Gordon Syn
Justin Ang
Kayla Yang Lin Wan
Raphael Permana
 RMPS Skipping Challenge Primary 3
1st – 3R (average 241.2 skips) 
2nd – 3D (average 198.8 skips) 

Primary 5
1st – 5M (average 255.5 skips) 
2nd – 5D (average 248.6 skips) 

Uniform Groups

Girls' Brigade
JBB Award (Junior Brigader Brooch Award)Highest national award for those who complete the Junior Leadership Training Camp, displaying good leadership abilities and integrity
Lee Yan Chin (6D) 
Rayanne Lim (6M)
Alexis Lee Simin(6N)
Adelaide Pek (6M) 
The Girls' Brigade Singapore Company Award 2019 Gold All Girls' Brigade Girls 
Scouts
Akela Award 2020
Kyler Mak Kwan Yuei (6N)
Thong Deng Ngai Orion (6I)
Ayden Cheong Yifeng (6D)
Lim Rui Jie Darrius (6M)
Frank Cooper Sands Award (Year of Assessment 2019) GoldAll Scouts cubs
Boys' Brigade

Gold BadgeIsaac Maverick (6M)
Timothy Leow (6I)
Yeong Zixun (6D)
Chong Yue Hang (6M)
Elijah Wan (6R)
Branson Ong (6A1)
 Best Boy AwardBest Boy AwardIsaac Maverick (6M)