Home > Making Our Mark > Students > 2019

2019

Cognitive

National Chinese Challenge 
Top 20 Individual Scorer
Aw Jun Hong (6N)
 Certificate of Participation Bao Huazheng (6I) Qian Chu Yuan (6D) Yang Xin Tong (6M) Wu Junyu (6M) Wang Qi Sheng (6N) Wang Haozhe (5N) Leong Kai Xin (5I) Bridgette Tan (5M) Jarmila Lee (5D) Zoe Chong Tze Yee (5M) Xiang Siyue (5M) 
2019 National On-The-Spot Chinese Story Writing Competition Certificate of Participation Karen Ratana William (6N) Teo Ming En (6N) 
NUS High School  mcurieExcellence Awards Rebekah Tan Zhi Jun (5N)
Zoe Chong Tze Yee (5M)

Raffles Institution Primary Mathematics World Contest Junior Category Distinction




Credit
Xiang Siyue (5M)
Leow Zheng Yi Timothy (5I)
Bajaj Parth Manojkumar (5I)
Goh Hui Xuan Ashton (5D)

Sathappan Vignesh (5M)
Tay Jie Rong Javyan (5N)
Leon Woo Sheng De (5M)
Raffles Institution Primary Mathematics World Contest Open CategoryDistinction Chew Yan Cheung Dylan (6M)
Chua Chen Si (6M)
Chloe Chew Jia En (6N)
River Valley High School Mathematics Challenge 2019  Certificate of ParticipationSamuel Shiloh Ng (6M)
Aw Jun Hong (6M)
Wang Qisheng (6N)
Singapore Mathematical Olympiad for Primary Schools 2019 Bronze

Certificate of Participation
Harry Kou Sei Wong (6M)

August Pek Yao Lin (6N)
Chew Yan Cheung, Dylan (6M)
Chris Ken Sei Wong (6N)
Chua Chen Si (6M)
Shelat Nakshatra Vishalkumar (6M)
Tamil Language Public Speaking Challenge 2019 for S4 Upper Primary LevelsFirst Prize 

Third Prize
Senthil Kumar Ashvath (6D)

Lokesh Lingam (6N)
2019 National Mathematics Olympiad of Singapore Participation 







Honourable Mention
Leow Zheng Yi Timothy (5I)
Lim Yong Chun, Glenn (5N)
Tan Yu Suan, Lucas (5N)
Aditi Chandra (5M)
Lim Rui Jie Darrius (5M)
Sathappan Vignesh (5M)
Leon Woo Sheng De (5M)
 
Tan Jia Yu (5M)
Chen Zihang (5M)
Jonathan Choo Jun Jue (5M)
Jordan Tay Xiecheng (5M)
Zac Gan Yu Chieh (5M)
IVP Show and IVP Poster Presentation Certificate of Distinction Zoe Chong Tze Yee (5M) 
KartunisCilik Competition (Young Cartoonist Competition) 
Second 


Sixth


Consolation
Muhammad Wafiy Bin Mohammad Helmy (5D)

Nur Mushinah Jan Bte Sahul Hameed (6D)

Nurnilana Bte Mohamed Naseri (4A2)

Clubs and Societies

ELDDS
Wits and Words 2019
Top 5 South Zone schools  
Zoe Chong Tze Yee (5M)
Sathappan Vignesh (5M)
Kaylea Tan Kai Xuan (5N)
Rebekah Tan Zhi Jun (5N)
Kayla Yang Lin Wan (5I) 
 
Good Speaker Award 

Rebekah Tan Zhi Jun (5N)
Environment Club
Science Research and Communication module (SRC)ParticipationKellyn Lee En Ci (4A)
Ayden Teo Kai Zhe (4D)
Gabriel Loi Wei Jie (4D)
Risen Tan Ri Sen (4D)
Keith Chong Yu (4I) 
Zelia Wang Xin Le (4M) 
Rachel Tan Xin Yi (4N)
Gavriel Chia Kai Ze (4N)
Nurul Syafirah Binte Sabarudin (5A) 
Wong Geng Huum (5D)
Cherie Chong Le Min (5I)
Hao Zihan (5M)
Koh Xin Hui, Raquel (5M)
Raynard Goh Jie Lin (6A)
Sivakumar Jayasudha Harshini (6D)
Lewis Ng Zheng Loong (6D)
Chiang Kah Yen, Nicholas (6I)
Seth Lim Xin (6I)
National Youth Upcycling Movement (NYUM) 2019ParticipationZelia Wang Xin Le (4M)
Rachel Tan Xin Yi (4N)
Gavriel Chia Kai Ze (4N)
Wong Geng Huum (5D)
Hao Zihan (5M)
Koh Xin Hui, Raquel (5M)
Alon David Simons (4M)
Risen Tan Ri Sen (4D)
Ayden Teo Kai Zhe (4D)

Infocomm Club
Newsmaker Competition ParticipationMarcus Lee (4N)
Goh Zhi Xuan (4I)
Alexis Chan (4D)
Photo Story Competition 2019ParticipationAydrian Khayri(6A2)
Mo Zuhao (6D)
Boon Jian Kai (6I)
Baskar Sri Metha (6I)
Yeow Kai Zhe (6M)
Rachel Ho (6M)
Malcolm Koh (6N)
Lim Long Wei (6I)
Treise Tan Yi Lin (5A1)
Nurul Asyiqin (5A1)
Lim Kai Jun (5D)
David Ali-Aidarov (5D)
Shaqir Aqil Bin Ramzah(5I)
Eason Tan Ee Sen (5M)
Beaula Lee (5M)
Geri Ng (5N)
National Shutterbugs Competition 2019Participation Team 1:
Anthony Tay Qian You (3I)
Foo Da Wei Jovan (3I)

Team 2:
Ye Changxin (4M)
Justin Leong Jia Qing (5N)

Social Leadership

HDB Community Week 2019 - Friends of Our Heartlands
Certificate of AppreciationTan Enson 
Loh Shih Hwee, Clarice 
Chloe Tan Yee En 
Ong Bing Heng 
Hao Zicheng 
Leeyau Si Hearn 
Janessa Tan Sze Suan 
Karen Ratana William 
Chua Szy-En 
Rachel Ho 
Chew Yan Cheung, Dylan 
Chua Chen Si 
Siti Nuraisyah Binte Sulaiman
Raynard Goh Jie Lin 
Kaethe Goh 
Choo Kai Lin Michelle
iConnect Artwork presented to Radin Mas Community Centre Tan Ying Xuan, Ashley (3I)
Ong En Ping (3N)
Wang Ren Jun (3A2)
Lau Zher Hyun (4M)
Aaralyn Yeo Jing En (4I)
Teo Sean (4D)
Leong Kai Xin (5I)
Wong Wei Yien (5N)
Yeo Cheng Yee, Rachelle (5M) 
BCA Green Mark  Goldplus Award -
Kindness Month CelebrationGratitude Effort with SBS
(Appreciation cards presented to SBS Transit Bus drivers)
-

Sports

Basketball
National School Games Basketball Senior Division Boys (South Zone)
ParticipationDylan Lim Cheng Rui (6A1) 
Prajin Juan (6D)
Qian Chuyuan (6D)
Chew Thien En Adriel (6I)
Maaz Ahmad (6I)
Steven Ong Wei Lun (6I)
Ashton Koh Chee Cong (6M)
Koh Zung Sui, Yero (6M)
Soh Yuen Wei (6M)
Syed Sheraz Zayd (6M)
Hao Zicheng (6N)
Wang Qisheng (6N)
National School Games Basketball Junior Division Girls (National) Tier 3 Participation Lee Synne Min (4A1)
Sim Shi Yee Ashley (4D)
Charlotte Koo Shao En (4M)
Koh Yu Tong (4M)
Shannon Toh Wen Xuan (4M)
Liao Qianyu (4N)
Megan Lee Hung Heok (4N)
Ishika Lavanya Freya (4R)
Woon Shu Xian (5D)
Kayla Yang Lin Wan (5I)
Xiang Siyue (5M)
Anisah Musfirah Binte Mohamed Khanafi (5N)
Feng Yi (5N)
National School Games Basketball Junior Division Boys (National) Tier 2Participation Ho Jun Ler (4A1)
Lim Jun Le, Jaydon (4A1)
Shane Ong (4A1)
Reyes Rei Lin (4D)
Yeo Kai Ze, Kieren (4I)
Law Ding Xuan (4M)
Sneijder Lim Yu Jie (4M)
Darren Lim Chee Hao (5A1)
Poh Ding Chao Van (5A2)
Tng Ruiqi Javier (5D)
Chia Mun Seng, Nicolas (5I)
Gordon Syn (5I)
Raphael Permana (5I)
Zac Gan Yu Chieh (5M) 
Hockey
National Schools Games Hockey 2019 Junior 2 Division Boys
ParticipationAsher Mok Zi Le (5A) 
Avner Lim Kai Jie (5A) 
Jaden Han Yuzhe (5A) 
Goh Hui Xuan Ashton (5D)
Timothy Sylvester Mali (5D) 
Yadav Akshay (5D) 
Daniel Ezra Ng (5I) 
Teng Jun Heng, Dexter (5I)
Caden Kevin Stansilas (5M) 
Callum Tan (5M) 
Tay Jie Rong Javyan (5N)
National Schools Games Hockey Championships Girls Junior 2 Division 2019 ThirdAlly Natasha Binte Zuraiddy (5A1) Anisah Musfirah Binte Mohamed Khanafi (5N) Caelyn Choo Zhe Lin (5I) Feng Yi (5N) MichelleI Jayani Jasper Richard (5N) Nur Zahirah Binte Mohamad Noor (5R) Pradivya Prasad (5A1) Putri Nurezanty Binte Hamizan (5A2) Woon Shu Xian (5D) 
National School Games Hockey Senior Division Boys ParticipationTan Enson (6A1)
Lance Ng Qian Fu (6A2)
Muhammad Azfiq Haidhar Bin Mohammad Noor Raizee (6A2)
Muhammad Hairilfikri Bin Roslan (6A2)
Nigel Lee Zhe Zhi (6D)
Ho Tuck Jun Dennis (6I)
Muhammad Darwish Bin Abdul Rahman (6I)
Ashton Nate Chan (6M)
Kenshin Fujishima (6M)
Saarvaish Ramu (6M)
Samuel Shiloh Ng (6M)
Joshua Heng Teck Yong (6N)
Ng Yan Kai (6N)
Jarrett Aw Yue Hua (6R) 
National School Games Hockey Senior Division Girls  ParticipationJoy Ong Yan (6A1)
Nur Habilla Binte Mohammad Isa (6A2)
Ong Woon Di Wendy (6A2)
Putri Nuralleya Binte Hamizan (6A2)
Siti Nuraisyah Binte Sulaiman (6A2)
Aila Alesha Binte Muhammad Masrin (6I)
Chiang Yu Fung Kristine (6I)
Nathalie Djumin (6I)
Teou Huixuan Anna (6I)
Leanne Tan Xinyan (6M)
Ong Xiang Lin Hilda (6M)
Ashley Toh Shiqi (6N)
Goh Zi Ning (6N)
Nur Sufiya Sara Binte Mohamed Razik (6R)
Nurul Insyirah Binti Khalid (6R) 

Soccer

National School Games Football Championship (South Zone) Senior Division
4th placing 
Lim Jing Xuan (6A1)
Muhammed Hairie Bin Abdul Mutaleb (6A2)
Senthil Kumar Ashvath (6D)
Sim Chee Yee Ashton (6D)
Yong Jun Kai Samson Florendo (6I)
Chew Yan Cheung, Dylan (6M)
Chua Chen Si (6M)
Ethan Chang Yu Hin (6M)
Tristan Tok Yi Xun (6M)
Lokesh Lingam (6N)
Xie Kaizhe Aidan (6N)
Putra Shafidzat Putra Saparin (6R)
National School Games Football Championship (South Zone) Junior Division ParticipationRhys Shi Avish Anthony (4I)
Lucas Alessandro Yeo (5A1)
Syed Rayn Al'Fian Bin Syed Rahmat (5A1)
Muhammad Rais Adlansyah (5A2)
Muhammad Syazlie Bin Ali (5A2)
Vishad S/O Sivaprakash (5A2)
Eason Ng Kang Jun (5D)
Malcolm Kan Shaoheng (5D)
Muhammad Tanveer Bin Abdul Nasir (5D)
Muhammad Wafiy Bin Mohammad Helmy (5D)
Bajaj Parth Manojkumar (5I)
Loo Yek Hng Reuben (5I)
Chen Youquan (5M)
Ervin Lim Wei Lin (5N)
Rohan Ram (5N) 

Table Tennis

National School Games Table Tennis Senior Division Boys (South Zone)
ParticipationRanen Yeo Luck Wo (5N)
Tan Jayden (6A1)
Tan Yong Da (6A1)
Gui Yu Yang (6D)
Arviind Kritik Shankar (6I)
Koh Zi You (6I)
Ser Sin Wee (6I)
Aw Jun Hong (6N)
Goh Kai Cheng (6N)
Jiang Kaiyao (6N)
Loh Shau Fong, Taylon (6N)
National School Games Table Tennis Senior Division Boys IndividualParticipationKoh Zi You (6I)
National School Games Table Tennis Senior Division Girls (South Zone)
Participation Ang Hui Jun (5A1)
Gabrielle Chng Yi Jing (5D)
Heng Li Lin (6A1)
Heng Li Xuan (6A1)
Gan Yi Qi (6I)
Ho Si Yun (6I)
Kate Tan Zhuo Ling (6I)
Chua Szy-En (6M)
Pan Su Kyi (6M)
Chloe Chew Jia En (6N) 
National School Games Table Tennis Senior Division Girls Individual  ParticipationChloe Chew Jia En (6N)  

Others
National School Games Gymnastics (Artistic) Junior Division Boys Optional Mushroom  3rd placingLoh Tze Hung, Samuel (4N)
National School Games Taekwondo (Kyorugi) Senior Division Girls Under 38 kg  2nd placingTeo Ming En (6N) 
National School Games Taekwondo (Poomsae) Red 2 ParticipationAng Li Hsing (5I) 
National School Games Wushu Senior Division Girls Short Weapon 1st International Sword  6th placing  Jeslyn Lim Ting Xuan (6M)
National School Games Wushu Senior Division ParticipationChiang Kah Yen, Nicholas (6I) 
National School Games Wushu Junior Division ParticipationGoh Hui Xuan Ashton (5D)
Chiang Mun Keng Euan (3N) 
Goh Yan Ting Ashlyn (3D)
Loo Yan Haau Raelyn (3N)
National School Games Swimming Competitions Participation Chew Yan Cheung, Dylan (6M)
Wang Qisheng (6N)
Gordon Syn (5I)
Jaden Tan Zi Heng (3N)
Sng Hee Tuck, Bryan (4N) 
National School Games Track & Field Competition Participation Senthil Kumar Ashvath (6N)
Loo Yek Hng Reuben (5I) 
National School Games Tennis Junior Divison (Green Singles) Participation Chua Yu-See Joelle (4M)
Chua Yu-Tong Elise (4M)

Aesthetics

SOTA Primary 6 Art Competition
Top 50 Looi Kai Wen (6D)
SYF Theme Song Writing Competition 
Honorable Mention Title of Song: Stand Together Lyrics and Music by: Lau Zher Wing (6N) S Durga Valli (6N) Vineeshaa Naveen (6N) Hazel Wang Sim Yee (6N) 
 Certificate of Participation Title of Song: Music with Us
Lyrics and Music by:
Laeon Khow Maeda (5I)
Tan Mei Qi (5A1)
Ayden Cheong Yifeng (5D)
Nathaniel Lim Ian (5I)

Title of Song: My Life
Lyrics and Music by:
Wang Haiyi (5M)
Shanth Goundan (5M)
Wang Qianhui (6M)

SYF Iluminate! Performance Certificate of Participation Goh Yan Ting Ashlyn (3D) Loo Yan Haau Raelyn (3N) Chiang Mun Keng Euan (3N) Asher Ong Ian Kay (3N) Wong Guan Kai (4M) Goh Hui Xuan Ashton (5D) Nicholas Chiang Kah Yen (6I) 
SYF Art ExhibitionCategory A - Badge Pledge 




Category B - Singapore Time Capsule





Category C – A Prosperous Country
Anwen Chua Tian Lay (2I)
Ong Si Suan, Hilda (2I)
Lau Yi Sun (2M)
Chan Tze En, Roxane (2S)

Chee Ze Ern Charmaine (3M)
Gwendolyn Armelle Guntur(3M)
Leow Yi Xin Stephanie (3M)
Lau Zher Hyun (4M)
Looi En Ni (4M)

Corlyss Wong Xiang Ting (5I)
Leong Kai Xin (5I)
Wong Wei Yien (5N)
Our Future Drawing Contest
(Singapore Stamp Design)
2
Our Future Drawing Contest 2019
Consolation Prize Ong Si Suan Hilda (2I)
Wong Wei Yien (5N)

Uniform Groups

Scouts
Frank Cooper Sands AwardGoldAll Scouts cubs
South Area Cub Scouts Day Top 3All Scouts cubs 

Girls' Brigade
The Girls' Brigade Singapore Company AwardsGoldAll Girls' Brigade members
Low Guat Tin Challenge Bronze Lim Rayanne (5M)
Alexis Lee Simin (5N)
Hazel Wang Sin Yee (6N)
Ng Rui Yee Chloe (6M)
Chia Wai Mun (6A2) 
Boys' Brigade
Boys' Brigade Junior ProgrammeGoldAugust Pek Yao Lin (6M)
Chan Ping Xuan Reeve (6A1)
Chow Jun Heng (6A1)
Cole Jong Cheng Kai (6D)
Lim Zhengwei Javier (6D)
Louis Yong Yao Tian (6A1)
Sim Chee Yee Ashton (6D)
Wong Hong Cheong (6A1)
Yip Ga Cheng (6I)
JM Fraser Award for Excellence 2018 Silver All Boys' Brigade members