Home > Making Our Mark > Students > 2018

2018

Cognitive


S4 Tamil Language Public Speaking Competition
First, Second and Third
"Say It Out!" Mandarin Public Speaking Event for Primary Schools (2nd Season) Top 10
15th Singapore-Malaysia Primary School Bilingual Olympiad Top 30
National Mathematical Olympiad of Singapore Bronze and Honorable Mention
Raffles Institution Primary Mathematics World Contest Certificate of Distinction and
Certificate of Credit
Malay Creative Writing Competition Silver and Bronze 
Singapore Mathematical Olympiad for Primary School Silver 
Student Ambassador for Malay Language Month Event
 Certificate of Accomplishment
Future Problem Solving Programme: Community Problem Solving (Junior Cateory)
Third 
Hannah Wee (4M)
Justin Ng (4M)
Avery Ong (4M)
Adelaide Peh (4M)
Brian Chow (5M)
Lourdes Yew (5M)
Saarvaish Ramu(5M)
Darwin Chan (5M)
Rachelle Chan (5M)
Harry Wong (5M)
Janessa Tan (5N)
Iris Lee (5N)
Zayden Poh(5N)
Anthea Lim (5N)
Goh Zi Ning (5N)
Ng Yan Kai (5N)

Environment Challenge for Schools (2018)
Finalists
Malcolm Koh Yu Feng (6N)
Shanice Ang Zi Qi (5D)
Callum Tan Shi En (5M)
Eason Ng Kang Jun (5D)
Christabelle Goh Min Qi (5D)
Rhys Anthony (4I)
Innovation Programme Distinction
Project Title: The Anti-Hair Band
Shelat Nakshatra Vishalkumar
See Cheng Yu Zachary

Project Title: Cart Trolley Bags
Kenshin Fujishima
Chew Yan Cheung, Dylan

Project Title: Squeezing Dry Wheel
Karen Ratana William
Grace Goh Jia Xuan
Teo Ming En

Project Title: The Smiling Stick
Chiang Yu Feng Kristine
 Ng Rui Yee Chloe
Yang Xin Tong

Project Title: The Bendy Cleaner
Ryan Tan Jia Jun
Ten Jun Ming Travis
Breavince Weasley

Merit
Project Title: Magnetic Window Glove Cleaner
Song Kar Mun Jermaine
Noelle Kan Ka Yee
Lau Zher Wing

Project Title: The Modified Bin
Yow Jun Hong Ryan
Wang Qisheng
Leeyau Si Hearn

Participation
Project Title: The Ideal Cup Holder
Hao Zicheng
Aw Jun Hong
Jiang Kaiyao






Clubs and Societies

Story Alive! 8  First
Story Alive! 8 (Lower Primary) Second
Babble & Speech (Team Category) Silver
Wits and Words (Debate Competition) South Zone Top 5 Position







Sports

National Finals Swimming 50 Meter Breaststroke B Division Boys 7th Position
National School Games National Hockey Championships 2018 Bronze - 4th placing
South Zone Table Tennis Championships 2018 (Senior Division Boys)
4th
South Zone Table Tennis Championships 2018 (Senior Division Girls)
Third
NSG Taekwondo (Kyorugi) Championship Senior Division Boys
Second 
NSG Taekwondo (Kyorugi) Championships Senior Division Boys Under 50 kg First 
NSG Football Championships Senior Division Boys (South Zone)
4th in South Zone
Queensway Invitational 2018  Third

Aesthetics

SYF Dance Arts Presentation 2018 Certificate of Merit
SYF Chinese Orchestra Arts Presentation 2018 Certificate of Distinction
SYF Choir Arts Presentation 2018 Certificate of Distinction
SOTA Arts Development Award
Scholarship




Uniform Groups

Akela Award Certificate of Participation
Archery Competition
Second
BB Archery Competition Fifth
JM Fraser for Excellence 2017
Silver
National Cub Scout Gangshow 
Bronze 
National Drill Competition 2018 
Silver
South Area Cub Scout Field Day
Second